Holywell ASC Summer Sprint Meet 2015 @ Holywell Leisure Centre

SONY DSCHolywell ASC Summer Sprint Level 3 Meet 2015

on 4th July 2015

@ Holywell Leisure Centre

Entries are now being accepted for the Holywell Sprint Meet 2015

Places are filling up fast on this popular meet make sure you get entries in Early!!!!

The closing date for entries is 4th June 2015

Entries on first come first served

Attached is the Team Manager Events file (.zip) and Meet Info (Word .docx).

Meet InfoMeet Pack

Please Note If the links don’t work use links below:-

(Meet Events-Holywell ASC Summer Sprint Meet 2015)

(Sprints 2015 Meet Info word .doc)
(Word and Team Manager are needed to open the files)

Permanent link to this article: http://www.holywellswimmingclub.co.uk/holywell-sprint-meet-2015-holywell-leisure-center/

Holywell Entries for our Summer Sprints 2015

 
Holywell swimming portalAll Swimmers, Last chance to enter the Holywell Summer sprints.

Get your form in tonight as the meet is almost full. ALL forms must have payments with them to be accepted, this meet is 50s and 100s, it will be fast and furious and great to be apart of.

i would like ALL the swimmers in ALL the squads to enter and swimming all the races.

Swimmers should use this to set PBs, or to get qualifying times for the Sheffield meets that we will be competing at in October (Robin Hood ) and November (Sheffield B Grade).

Wrexham are bringing a very large team 70+, the biggest away team they have taken anywhere, they are out in force to beat us,

Get the forms in, lets be ready for them. #Holywell#swimfast

Permanent link to this article: http://www.holywellswimmingclub.co.uk/holywell-entries-for-our-summer-sprints-2015/

Holywell Swim Team Gala Round Up.

Welsh Nationals  3rd – 4th,  18th & 19th April
11 swimmers competed at the Welsh Nationals in Swansea winning at the 4 Gold, 7 Silver and a Bronze.
Alex Davies (12),  Ethan Williams (13),  Jamie Waite (16),  Andy Boardman (17),  Hannah Aspden (14),
Gracie Anwyl (11), Holly Bennett (12), Liv Davies (11) Kirsha Nicholson (13) Carys Watchorn (11) Ella Williams (13)
Medalists
Hannah Aspden Gold in 200m Fly
Holly Bennett Gold 100m Fly, Silver 50 Fly and 400m Freestyle,  Bronze 200m Fly,
Liv Davies Golds 50m Breaststroke and 200 individual medley, Silver 50m Backstroke and 100 Breaststroke,
Gracie Anwyl 3 Silver medals in 50m, 100, and 200m Breaststroke.
In total the team made 21 finals, winning 4 Gold 7 Silver and 1 Bronze
two relay teams in the 11-13 medley and freestyle relays
Medley relay, –  Ella Williams, Liv Davies, Holly Bennett and Kirsha Nicholson
Freestyle relay – Kirsha Nicholson, Holly Bennett, Liv Davies,  and Gracie Anwyl.
Wrexham Crystal Meet March 22nd
Wrexham Crystal, Meet Holywell team 2015Holywell took a large squad of 52 swimmers and came away as top visiting club at the Crystal meet,
23 Gold, 6 Silver and 12 Bronze.
Gold Medalists – Gracie Anwyl 1, Holly Bennett 1, Andy Boardman 4, Alex Davies 2, Charlotte Davies 3,
Faye Davies Moore 1, Hannah Jones 2, Kirsha Nicholson 4, Carys Watchorn 1, Ethan Williams 3, Tomos Williams 1.
Silver Medalists Scott Woolley 1, Lauren Parr 2, Sadie Lee 1, Faye Davies Moore 1, Alex Davies 1.
Bronze Medalists- Leah Cartwright 1, Charlotte Woolley 1, Ethan Wilkes 2, Declan Wilkes 1, Alex Davies 1,
Carys Watchorn 1, Jamie Waite 1, Olivia Tovey 2, Hannah Jones 1,
Katie Evans 1.
Wrexhams Spring Meet May 22nd, 24 swimmers competed.
we are waiting to see if we won top visiting club, if we do i will resend this bit with a team photo.
36 Golds, 28 Silver and 26 bronze
a further 30 medals for swimmers finishing 4th, 5th and 6th were also won. making a total 120 medals
6 meet records were broken,
Hannah Aspden 100m and 200m Fly,  Holly Bennett 100m Backstroke, Bianca Feliciello 50m Fly, Liv Davies 50m and 200m Breaststroke
 Swim Wales Junior Development meet 9th May
with some swimmers entering their first ever meet 9 swimmers traveled to Llandudno
Isabelle Bailey (10), Emilie Cartlidge (10), Charlotte Davies (10), Victoria Flyn Guy (11),
Shannon Harvey (11), Madeline James (9), Ffion Jones (12), Evan Merton (9), Lewis Williams (10).
Ffion Jones (11) won top girl winning Gold 100m Backstroke, Silver 200m Individual medley, Bronze 100m Fly.
Charlotte Davies swam well winning 3 silvers in the 50m Fly, 50m Breaststroke, and the 200m Medley
Madeline James came 5th in the 100IM and 4th in the 50m breaststroke.
Isabelle, Charlotte, Ffion and Shannon showed great team spirit top win Silver in the 12 &U , 4 x 50m medley relay

 

Permanent link to this article: http://www.holywellswimmingclub.co.uk/holywell-swim-team-gala-round-up/

Older posts «

Fetch more items