Feb 01 2019

Valentine Meet Update 2019

Holywell Valentine Meet 2019 Review

As usual at our Valentine meet the atmosphere was great and the 2-day gala was again a great success. A big thank you to Sue Hubbard, Kathryn Woolley and all the backroom team, a did a brilliant well run meet again. Matt Armstong, Nigel Austin, Dave Rich, Dave Harvey, Mags, Jo and Wendy and all the other volunteers in setting up and running the timing system . Special thank you to Kathryn Woolley who helped settle in our announcer Mandy Jones, great job girls.  Dave Harvey for organising refreshments for the Officials and coaches, Jo Allen & Wendy Cartlidge did a superb job in preparation for the meet arranging medals, seating areas, help desk etc.  Thanks to Dave Jones, Lorna Clarke,  Ffion Jones and Dave Harvey for Marshaling.  Darryl Williams and Debbie Boardman on entry desk.  A big thank you to all the officials, especially those who specifically came to help, I know Sue Hubbard thanks everyone, we do really appreciate your help (THANKYOU). Last but not least thank you to all the teams, swimmers, coaches, and teammangers, you made it an excellent competitive gala for all concerned, lots of happy swimmers faces and clanking of medals, some outstanding swims from the Team, 🙂

45 Holywell swimmers competed at this 2019 Valentine.

THE TEAM:-  Laura Adamson ( 2 Bronze – 2 PBs), Katie Allen (10 Gold- 1PBs), Jac Armstrong (2 Golds-2Pbs), Ffion Austin (2 Golds), Quinn Boddie (1 Silve – 1 Bronze ) Ethan Cameron (8 Gold – 4 PBs), Emilie Cartlidge (3 Golds – 3 Silvers – 1 Bronze- 1 PBs), Tomas Clarke (7 Gold- 1 Silver- 7 PBs), Thomas Croston (3 Golds – 3 PBs) Liv Davies (4 Gold – 4 Silver- 6 PBs), , Cora Evans ( 1 Gold – 1 Bronze), Steven Evans ( 8 Gold- 6 PBs),  Victoria FlynGuy (4 Golds 2 PBs), Bobi Griffiths (2 Golds – 1 Bronze – 3 PBs) Deri Griffiths (6 Golds – 1 Silver – 8 PBs), Elin Griffiths (3 Golds – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze – 5 PBs), Lloyd Griffiths ( 1 Silver – 1 PB) Daniel Harvey (1 Gold – 2 Silver – 3 Bronze – 2 PBs), Shannon Harvey ( 2 Gold- 3 Silvers – 2 Bronze- 1 PB), Zac Hewitt (1 Gold – 3 Silvers – 5 PBs), Matthew Johnson (1 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze – 2 PBs), Caitlyn Jones (1 PB), Emily Jones ( 10 PBs), Isla Jones (1 Gold – 2 Bronze – 5 PBs) Seren Jones  ( 2 Bronze – 5 PBs), Oliver Langbridge (2 Golds – 2 Silvers – 1 Bronze – 5 PBs), Jean- Luc Lovell-Pascal (15 Gold- 8 PBs), Molly Martin ( 6 Golds 3 PBs), Cameron McKendrick ( 1 Bronze – 1 PBs), Evan Merton ( 2 Golds- 2 Silvers – 1 Bronze- 5 PBs), Ceri Owen ( 1 Silver – 1 Bronze- 5 PBs)Luca Owen ( 2 Golds – 1 Silver – 3 Bronze – 5PBs),  Alexandra Owen-Hatfield (8 Golds- 1 Silver -8 PBs), Francesca  Owen-Hatfield (8 Golds- 7 PBs), Thomas Priestley (5 Golds – 4 Silvers – 3 Bronze- 6 PBs), Ffion  Rich ( 2 Silvers – 2 PBs), Lewis Roberts ( 1 Gold –  2 PBs), Rhys Roberts (1 Gold – 8 Silver – 6 PBs),  Emma Rowlands (1 Bronze – 2 PBs), Morgan Thomas (1 Gold – 12PBs),  Amielia Wade-Jones ( 1 Gold -4 Silver – 4 PBs), Georia Wade Jones (4 Golds – 1 Silver – 4 PBs) Lily Westerman (1 Silver – 6 PBs), Gwenan Williams ( 3 Golds – 1 Silver – 6 PBs),  Scott Woolley (3 Golds – 3 PBs)

TOTAL = 209 Medals – 131 Gold – 49 Silver – 29 Bronze – 168 PBs

Well done to those who won Top Boy/Girls awards in their age groups.

Overall a great meet, Holywell swimmers broke a lot of records this year, well done, and thank you to everyone who helped make it a success. if I have missed anyone, apologies

 

#HolywellASC#Valentine2019#GoTeam.

 

Deri, Bobi, Lloyd and Elin Griffiths Showing off their medals, well done.

 

Team Holywell showing off their dance skills

 

Permanent link to this article: https://www.holywellswimmingclub.co.uk/valentine-meet-update-2019/