Feb 13 2019

North Wales 2019 Regional Championships Review

 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2019 REVIEW

The Regional Championships 1st-2nd3rd-8th-9th&10th February 2019 ended on the weekend with amazing team spirit, the support throughout the two weekends couldn’t have been better, but as usual, the final day of racing and the relays brought most of the cheers and hysteria.

Firstly a big thanks you to our coaches and team managers who helped get the swimmers to the races on time and keep them fed and hydrated, big thank you to Jo Allen, Wendy Cartlidge, Lorna Clarke, Helen Evans and Dave Jones, it was a fantastic two weekends, with an exciting, enthusiastic, adrenaline-fueled final day,  and what a day.  Also a big thank you to Nigel Austin, Geoff Boddie, Helen Evans keeping the club running by covering sessions back at the pool during Regionals.

Thank you to all the officials, and to Olwen and her team, we know how much hard work goes into it so we can’t thank you enough.

Thank you to the parents who gave up 2 weekends in a row, fantastic support for our swimmers who need this to succeed in our sport.

We were missing some big characters from the team through illness and injury but it didn’t stop the team from showing its quality.  Finals were top 8 fastest from the preliminary races in the 50m and 100m races. 200m and above races were; heat declared winners, (no finals for 200m and above races)

THE TEAMS FINAL COUNT:- Katie Allen (1 Gold- 7 Silvers – 2 Bronze – 8 Finals and 13 PBs), Jac Armstrong , Ffion Austin ( 2 Bronze- 7 Finals),  Ethan Cameron (1 Final – 8 PBs), Emilie Cartlidge (1Final – 9 PBs), Tomas Clarke (2 Gold- 2 Silver- 2 Bronze – 6 Finals – 10 PBs),  Thomas Priestley , Liv Davies (7 Gold – 4 Silver- 2 Bronze – 8 Finals – 15 PBs), Cora Evans ( 3 PBs), Steven Evans ( 4 Finals – 6 PBs), Daniel Harvey (2 Final – 5 PBs), Shannon Harvey (6 PBs), Caitlyn Jones, Emily Jones ( 2 Golds – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze – 7 Finals – 13 PBs), Seren Jones  (4 PBs), Sian Kitchen (2 PB) Anna Leitner ( 1  Final – 3 PBs), Molly Martin ( 2 Golds – 3 Finals – 4 PBs),  Evan Merton ( 4 Finals – 7 PBs),  Alexandra Owen-Hatfield (5 Golds- 3 Silver – 1 Bronze – 3 Finals – 10 PBs), Jean- Luc Lovell-Pascal (5 Gold- 3 Silver – 3 Bronze – 8 Finals – 13 PBs), Thomas Priestley (1 Final – 4 PBs), Elinor Rich (4 Finals – 6 PBs)  Emma Rowlands (2 PBs), Hannah Simpson , Morgan Thomas (3 PBs), Lowri Thomas ( 3 PBs) , Georia Wade Jones (1 Silver –  3 Finals – 7 PBs) Lily Westerman (4 PBs), Gwenan Williams (2  – PBs),  Lotti Woolley,  Scott Woolley (3 PBs).

Well Done to the following swimmers who placed in the top 10 overall.

Liv Davies Top Girl overall… Katie Allen 5th…..Ffion Austin 8th…

Jean-Luc Lovell Pascal 2nd in the Boys category overall…

Relays: Two 1st Places – Four 2nd places – Four 3rd Places

Event 65 Girls Open Medley Relay – BK  Liv Davies – BRs  Ffion Austin – Fly  Hannah Jones – FC  Moly Martin – 3rd Place

Event 67 Girls 11 – 16 Medley  Relay – BK  Liv Davies – BRs Molly Martin – Fly  Katie Allen – FC  Charlotte Woolley – 2nd Place

Event 68 Boys 11 – 14 Medley  Relay – BK  Steven Evans – BRs JeanLuc Lovell

Pascal – Fly  Daniel Harvey – FC  Thomas Priestley – 3rd Place

Event 69  Girls 11 – 14 Medley  Relay – BK  Katie Allen – BRs Emilie Cartlidge – Fly  Alexandra Owen Hatfield – FC  Elinor Rich – 3rd Place

 

Event 71  Girls 11 – 12 Medley  Relay – BK  Emily Jones – BRs Lily Westerman – Fly  Alexandra Owen Hatfield – FC  Seren Jones – 2nd Place

 

Event 72 Mixed Open Freestyle Relay – Scott Woolley – Liv Davies – Hannah Jones – Ethan Cameron – 3rd Place

Event 74 Girls Open Freestyle Relay – Molly Martin – Liv Davies – Hannah Jones – Ffion Austin – 1st Place

Event 76 Girls 11-16 Freestyle Relay – Molly Martin – Liv Davies – Katie Allen – Shannon Harvey – 2nd Place

Event 77 Boys 11 – 14 Freestyle Relay – JeanLuc Lovell Pascal – Steven Evans –   Daniel Harvey – Thomas Priestley 1st Place

Event 80  Girls 11 – 12 Freestyle  Relay –  Alexandra Owen Hatfield – Seren Jones – Lily Westerman – Emily Jones – 2nd Place

Over the 2 weekends, as well as the above relay medals the team achieved great success reaching 73 Finals with 170 PBs = 23 Golds (First), 21 Silvers (second), 13 Bronze (third), 15 Forth’s, 11 Fifth place, 14 Sixth place, 16 Seventh place, and 15 Eighth places.

#TeamHolywell#Regionals219#GreatTeam#WellDoneAll.

 

 

Permanent link to this article: https://www.holywellswimmingclub.co.uk/north-wales-2019-regional-championships-review/